+852-3500-0005 (Hong Kong) , +86-28-86528478 (China)

American Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). If you hold a Canadian passport, please visit the following website at https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/ and https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/do-i-need-a-visa/ for more information

If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below.

Note: If you are under 14 or aged 80 or over, or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview Click here to learn how to apply using the Consulate's Drop-off Service.

How to Apply ?

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Complete the Online Visa Application

1. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160---Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
2. Photo ---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Gather Required Documentation

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

1. Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements (PDF - 57 KB). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
2. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
3. Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.
4. Photo---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

 

Invitation Letters

Note: For most attendees, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa; an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a Tourist visa.
          For more information, please check with USA embassy in your country or visit https://visaguide.world/us-visa/requirements//.
Please pay attendtion to below items when you request the invitation letter from the conference.

1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

3. Please note ICABE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICABE Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICABE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICABE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

4. It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.

Holonunu, Hawaii, USA

+852-3500-0005 (Hong Kong) ,
+86-28-86528478 (China)